You are here

38th SRB Plenary Session in Portugal | 30 June - 01 July 2022

SRB Plenary Session | Lisboa - Banco de Portugal | 30 June and 1 July 2022

 

Privacy and Data Protection Statement

 

Banco de Portugal (Protocol and Events Units) and the SRB (SRB Secretariat) are the data controllers and will process the personal data carried out in the process of organising, preparing and follow-up to the SRB 38th Plenary Session. The purpose of the processing is to e.g. verify the identity / authorization of the NRA representative, alternate or any other accompanying person to attend the Plenary Session, facilitate the sending of meeting documentation and logistic aspects of the Session and side events (protocol, accreditation, security).

Please be advised that, under the personal data protection legislation currently in force, Banco de Portugal will also capture images in order to preserve the collective memory of the event. Banco de Portugal will be the controller for the processing of these images, which shall occur solely for this purpose. Furthermore, these images cannot be sent to third parties.

The SRB will capture sound and voice during the Plenary Session meeting with the only purpose of minutes taking. The sound and voice obtained will be processed above by SRB, acting as controller, solely for the purposes mentioned and cannot be given to third parties.

The SRB will process the personal data in accordance with Regulation 1725/2018 and Banco de Portugal will process data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and with its execution law in the Portuguese legal order (Law no. 58/2019). 

 

Categories of personal data to be processed

  • Name and contact details;
  • Data subject’s image and voice. 
  • Employment information;
  • Accommodation and dietary information.

Categories of recipients for the processing activities:

  • SRB staff of the SRB Secretariat;
  • Staff of Banco de Portugal (Communication and Museum Department);
  • Personnel at Banco de Portugal’s reception ensuring the access to the premises.  

Legitimacy basis

  • In terms of Banco de Portugal’s processing activities, the processing of images captured by Banco de Portugal during the event shall take place only with the data subject’s consent. The processing of the other categories of personal data identified in this statement occurs under the scope of Banco de Portugal’s legal obligations.

Data protection rights

As a data subject, you can exercise the following data protection rights in regard to any personal data processed for purposes of the SRB 38th Plenary Session:

  • Right of access to your personal data;
  • Right of rectification of your personal data;
  • Right of erasure of your personal data;
  • Right of restriction of the processing of your data; 
  • Right of objection to the processing of your data (when applicable);
  • Right to data portability.

For these purposes, you may send an e-mail to the following contacts:

For further information, see SRB Data Protection and Banco de Portugal’s privacy and data protection policy.

 

 

Undefined
1 Start
>
2 Thursday 30 June
>
3 Friday 1 July
>
4 Finish
* if ad-hoc participant please send a proxy to the SRB-PLENARY-SESSION@srb.europa.eu